Log in

Oh jesus christ.

Fuck. My. Life.

Happiness is a warm gun...

Because my Myspace blog is being stupid...I'm posting these here!! This first one just had to be posted somewhere, no matter what, because I find it absolutely hilarious!! :)

You Are FAIL

You love the internet, but it sometimes gets on your nerves.

How can so much of humanity be so stupid? Wait, you don't even want to know.

While there are some good aspects to being online, you can't help but notice there's so much fail.

You liked the internet so much more in the good old days... before all the idiots found out about it!

More!Collapse )
Because I'm bored at work and it's only 10:04 AM as I'm typing this, I thought I'd post a little Twilight quiz thingy...

I"m a Bella! I found out through TwilightersAnonymous.com. Which Twilight Heroine Are You? Take the quiz and find out!
Take the Quiz and Share Your Results!

You are intelligent, outgoing & stylish. A true girly girl, you love shopping & makeovers.
Although you are a generous friend, you can be coy, tricky & very persuasive in order to
get your way. You are known to zone out occasionally during conversations, but your
friends forgive you because you are understanding, supportive & know how to throw one
heck of a party!

Wow. Alice looks...kinda creepy in that picture!!
I'm in a Dawson's Creek kind-of mood today, so here are some quiz thingies from The N that I took...Go to the site and take them too and post your results in a comment!! :)

I don"t want to wait for our lives to be over...Collapse )
I had a weird dream last night/this morning. I dreamt that my dad was the 5th member of The Beatles and we had to go to some strange reunion picnic and George and Paul were there with their families...Dhani Harrison was there...I love him...Anyway, there really was no point to the whole thing. But obviously George was still alive and Paul was still with Heather Mills and their daughter (Beatrice?) was there and she was bugging the hell out of me. I was telling Erin about this dream and she was like "what do you think it means?" and I said "that I hate Paul McCartney's daughter as much as I hate him?" stupid, I know, haha. And then it turned into this weird thing where I was at one of those Old Timey photo places, you know, the ones with the costumes and the weird backdrops. And then I was making out with Adam Sandler. I think drinking Chamomile tea with honey before bed is fucking with my mind, haha. And I totally said 'weird' too much in all of that. Okay, so it was just like 3 times, but 3 times is enough.

Anyway, I've been thinking that I might take piano lessons in the fall. I've been getting this urge to make music, but since my fingers are too fat and short for the guitar, I'll try my hand at playing the piano. I think, since my dad plays the keyboards, it'll come more naturally to me. And also I've really been getting more into piano-driven rock, so I think it'll work out better for me.

There's a reason though why I want to take up the piano all of a sudden. I keep mentioning the forture teller I saw the other day, and here's another thing he said: he told me I'm meant to use my voice. Not only do I need to use it to speak up for myself, I need to use it to sing. That's what he said. I'm meant to sing. I told him I'm not that great though, haha. But anyway, yesterday when I was walking into work, I thought of a name I'd perform under, if it ever came to that, and then last night as I was driving home from work, I was listening to an old Blink 182 song and thought it would be amazing if played on the piano and slowed down a bit. So after I get home from work and from Tim's tonight, I intend on grabbing one of my dad's keyboards and figuring it out by myself. It won't be so hard. When I was like 10 I was able to figure out how to play Janet Jackson's "Again." So maybe I wasn't 10, but I was around that age. And of course, I couldn't play it with all the chords and stuff, but I got the basics down. So anyway, I'll let you guess which Blink 182 song I'm thinking of! :)

And I'm also pissed right now cause I just found out that the only way you can use GarageBand is if you have a Mac. What the hell? Guess I'll just have to save up like $1,300 so I can buy a freakin' MacBook. I mean, I've wanted one and all, but I never actually had a reason to want one. And now I do. And that kind of pisses me off. Probably because without a reason I couldn't justify buying one. Oh well, haha.

I guess I don't have much else to add for today...except that I don't want to go to Tim's tonight since it feels like it's Friday since I don't have to work tomorrow, but I skipped out on training on Tuesday because I was sick so I need to go tonight. I know I'll feel better after I go and just get it done...but just the thought of that damn calorie burning program on the treadmill...oh god...I don't think I can do it tonight. Thank god that's usually the first thing I do. I'd prefer to not do that though. I'd rather be on the elliptical for twice as long, just to avoid the treadmill. Oh well. I really should stop bitching about it because the longer that goes on, the less I'm gonna want to go tonight. And I need to. I have to.

Something else I need and have to do is stop writing and get some work done. So in the event that I have nothing to post tonight or tomorrow, I hope everyone has a safe and happy fourth of July!! :)

PS - Erin just told me that she's getting a MacBook and that it's in the mail now...ugh. I'm so jealous!! haha

Lil' Jon, he always tells the truth...

Okay, so I guess I didn't steal this from Crystal since she tagged me and all for this, and I still don't understand what that means, but whatev, haha.

Survey!Collapse )

I don't want to think! I want to live!

Okay, I know I just posted an entry and whatnot, but I came across these quizzes and I had to take them and then post them...so check them out! And perhaps take the quizzes then and post your results in a comment for me!!

My inner New Yorker should live in...Collapse )
My life is rated...Collapse )
What my drug personality is like...Collapse )
Am I an Easy Girl?Collapse )
Where I"ll find my dream guy...Collapse )
My celebrity style twin is...Collapse )
What does Jessica mean?Collapse )
My Celtic horoscope says...Collapse )
My "inner eye color" is...Collapse )

Okay, I think I'll stop there!! haha
I don't feel like doing much at work today (even though I know I need to!) so I figured I'd try to do a quick 15 minute update on my life, as I had promised the other night before I fell asleep while reading that Carlin book.

First of all, the book wasn't boring, I was just cold so I put my sweats on and a hoodie and got under the covers of my bed, and then one thing led to another and I ended up falling asleep because I was so comfortable. And I was also tired as hell, so that explains that. Napalm and Silly Putty is actually a very funny book...at least what I've read of it so far.

But anyway, back to the updates...let's see...I have everything to talk about from November 13(?) to today. Well, I started working at the Archives and Records Center of the PA House of Representatives as an oral historian, or rather, an oral history researcher, cause I don't actually do the interviews, I just research so I don't know if it's fair to call me an "oral historian" but whatever. So basically what I do here, or what I'm supposed to do, is look up biographical information, legislative information, review the floor journals, look through newspaper articles and newsletters to get enough information about each Member to compile a list of questions which we will use to interview the Members, if they consent. Sometimes they don't so all of our research is in vain. Which sucks. Anyway, everyone I work with is great, I can't believe I get along with everyone so well. The only thing that really sucks is that we're split into two offices. So I don't get to interact with most of my co-workers all that much. So that leads me to slack off a lot because nobody is around to see that I'm not actually researching or anything. And then in January, the office I was in also got occupied by guys from the storeroom since they were getting a new room and it had to be remodeled and everything, so all they ever did was sleep at their desk or play games all day long. It was so distracting and unfortunately it got me in the habit of doing very similar things. I mean, I don't sleep or play games, but I don't get much work done. It's so hard to get things done here though. It's so boring! I've wanted to apply for other jobs but I always stop myself from doing it because I'm so behind with everything! I don't want to be offered another job adn then have to bust my ass to get 4 months of work done in 2 weeks! Or have my bosses ask me why I didn't have so many Representatives researched...it would just be a mess, and I don't need that kind of drama right now! So, there isn't really a whole lot else to say about work. It is what it is.

Onto my personal life now...I guess. Actually, there isn't a whole lot going on there! Basically, it comes down to this: someone kind of liked me, I didn't like him. I had a miniscule crush on one of the legislative fellows, but only because he is British. That was basically it there. Right now, I kind of like someone, but I can't decide if it would be a good idea to go for it. I saw a fortune teller again this past weekend and he told me that he was confident that I'd meet who I will eventually marry by January. It's kind of comforting to know that I don't already know this person. Oh, but he did also say that I'm kind of hung up on someone I had a relationship with already, and that person will re-enter my life and we will be in a relationship again. But it won't be as intimate. Whatever that means. I think I know who this guy was talking about. C, maybe?

Um...okay, I have 2 minutes, and I'm probably wasting time by stating that, but I don't think there's much else I need to say! There really hasn't been much excitement going on in my life. Oh! I went to NYC in April with Amy and it was fabulous!! :) And then in the beginning of June I went to Rehoboth with Stacey & Mark, Andy, Ryan, Beekler, and Bri, and that was a fun time too! I just wish we didn't have to leave!! Being at the beach was so nice! Except that the Atlantic Ocean was a fucking icebox!! The water was so cold that I was getting numb from it! And then the waves were pretty wicked too. I still have some scars from my failed attempts at getting out of the water and being pounded by more waves, haha.

Alright, I'll try to write more soon if I can think of anything exciting that's happened! Maybe I'll write something about my concert experiences so far this year!!

I'm looking for corny in my life.

I seriously cannot believe that I haven't posted a decent entry here since the beginning of November! That's almost...eight months! Eight months! That's ridiculous!! I really have no excuse for the lack of updates, except that working full-time takes so much out of me, even if all I'm doing is sitting at a computer all day and researching. I guess after doing that for 7.5 hours a day, the last thing I want to do when I get home is sit at another computer.

Okay, now I've gone and gotten myself totally distracted, and I barely wrote a paragraph. So I'm gonna have to finish this later so I can get myself undistracted by reading Napalm and Silly Putty by George Carlin. I'm still in complete shock that he's gone...It just doesn't seem right.

Anyway, I'll try to get my thoughts in order and finish writing about what's been going on for the past eight months later on tonight!
I've stolen these from Crystal because I too am bored and yet I don't have the patience to write out a full entry...so...yeah.

Books and StuffCollapse )